CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 D82133

Ms. Ruby L. Wood
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
P.O. Box 610005
Dallas/Ft. Worth Airport, TX 75261

RE: The tariff classification of picture frame parts from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Wood:

In your letter dated September 2, 1998, on behalf of Greco Frame and Supply, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a bag containing various parts which will be used to assemble metal molding into a picture frame. The parts include: 2 hangers, 8 springs, 4 strips of foam rubber with adhesive sides, 4 metal plates, and 4 angles. The parts, except for the rubber, are all made of steel. Since the items are packaged for retail sale, in the opinion of this office, they are classifiable as a set. You indicated, that the items may be imported without the rubber strips. This ruling is valid for the set whether with or without the strips. The applicable subheading for the picture frame parts will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal, and base metal parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-466-2084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division